Owners Club · Digital service history

BMW iX Owners Club — Maintenance & Provenance

Independent owners’ resource. This page is produced by The Owners Club and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by BMW AG or BMW UK. Information below is gathered from public sources and should be confirmed in your vehicle handbook (VIN) or with an authorised BMW retailer before booking work. The iX is BMW’s purpose-developed electric flagship Sports Activity Vehicle (I20, 2021–present) — distinct from combustion X5/X6 and from later iX1 and Neue Klasse iX3. Production began with xDrive40 and xDrive50; M60 joined from 2022. The 2025 comprehensive update at Dingolfing keeps the same iX / I20 identity while introducing xDrive45 / xDrive60 / M70 xDrive with larger usable packs, revised power electronics and longer range — a technical stage, not a second generation.

Own an iX? Build a digital record of battery health, charging history, service events, software/OTA updates, brake/tyre work and ownership documents. The strongest product path here is EV knowledge → battery & charging record → digital service history → provenance → Transfer Pack.

Arrived from a club search? See the exact-match BMW iX Owners Club landing — then use this hub for platforms, issues and the full guide cluster.

BMW iX
Studio illustration

Latest iX News

Updated 2025
  • Technical stage / efficiencyGlobal

    2025 comprehensive update

    From March 2025 Dingolfing production, BMW’s comprehensive iX update stays inside I20 — larger usable packs, revised power electronics, up to ~25% more power and efficiency, and up to 701 km WLTP for updated xDrive60. A technical stage, not a new generation.

    2025BMW Group / technical

  • Technical / performance stageGlobal

    M70 xDrive performance stage

    The 2025+ M70 xDrive replaces original M60 in the updated range: 485 kW / 659 hp, up to 1,015 Nm, 3.8 s 0–62 and 108.9 kWh usable in BMW UK launch framing — same I20 generation, performance-stage provenance.

    2025BMW Group / technical

  • Regional / range framingUnited Kingdom

    UK WLTP miles for 2025 range

    BMW UK launch sheets frame 2025+ range in miles: xDrive45 321–374, xDrive60 370–426, M70 321–366 — market-labelled and wheel/spec dependent. Do not paste UK miles onto other markets.

    2025BMW UK / product

Read first — I20 flagship SAV ownership framing

For iX, the most important ownership data is battery health, charging history, software/OTA generation, technical stage (original → 2025 update), thermal management, 12V, high-voltage systems, brakes/tyres, service history, recalls and market-specific specifications. Do not invent a second generation for 2025. Do not treat one market’s WLTP miles as global law. The iX is distinct from combustion X5/X6 and from iX1 / Neue Klasse iX3 — never merge their identities.

1. Generations & platform

  • I20 — one generation (2021–present)

    One production generation for the BMW iX. Purpose-developed electric flagship SAV on a CLAR-derived / iX technology toolkit with fifth-generation BMW eDrive through original and 2025 update stages. Dual-motor electric all-wheel drive across the line. Global road availability began late 2021 with xDrive40 and xDrive50; M60 joined from 2022/23 model-year markets.

  • Technical stages inside I20 (not new generations)

    Stage 1 — Original launch (2021–2024 / early 2025 depending on market): xDrive40, xDrive50, M60. Stage 2 — 2025 comprehensive update from March 2025 at Dingolfing: xDrive45 replaces xDrive40, xDrive60 replaces xDrive50, M70 xDrive replaces M60, with larger usable packs, revised power electronics and BMW quotes of up to ~25% more power/efficiency and up to 701 km WLTP for updated xDrive60. These are product/technical stages — not a second iX generation for The Owners Club V1 taxonomy.

Market naming, equipment and exact outputs vary. Always tie power, battery, range and charging figures to derivative, production stage and market — confirm VIN. Never merge I20 iX with iX1 or iX3 identity.

2. Body style

  • Five-door Sports Activity Vehicle (SAV)

    Single body style — purpose-developed electric flagship SAV silhouette with lounge-like cabin and curved display architecture. Five-seat configuration depending on market specification. Flat high-voltage battery in the floor; dual-motor electric AWD on all derivatives.

3. Battery & high-voltage system

Always distinguish gross capacity from usable/net capacity and published headline figures from VIN-specific values. Keep original and 2025+ packs separate — do not invent one universal “iX battery size”.

  • Original xDrive40: 71.0 kWh net / 76.6 kWh gross — BMW published
  • Original xDrive50: 105.2 kWh net / 111.5 kWh gross — BMW published
  • Original M60: large-battery architecture of the xDrive50 family (~105 kWh net / ~111.5 gross class) — confirm VIN sheet
  • 2025+ xDrive45: 94.8 kWh net (BMW UK launch) — roughly 30% above predecessor xDrive40 usable
  • 2025+ xDrive60: 109.1 kWh net (BMW UK launch) · M70 xDrive: 108.9 kWh usable (BMW UK launch wording)
  • Record warranty status, SoH diagnostics, HV warnings and battery-related repairs as separate provenance — never infer health from displayed range alone

Battery chemistry, BMS behaviour and charging curve details should come from BMW documentation for the VIN — preserve historical specs rather than overwriting them with current sheets.

4. Derivatives & powertrains

Six primary derivatives across two technical stages within one I20 generation. Dual-motor electric AWD throughout. Bind kW/hp, torque, battery and WLTP to stage + market sheet — never treat one country’s figures as global.

  • xDrive40 — original stage

    Dual-motor electric AWD. BMW published: 240 kW / 326 hp · 630 Nm · ~6.1 s 0–100 · 71.0 kWh net / 76.6 kWh gross · DC up to 150 kW · AC up to 11 kW · ~10–80% in ~31 min with suitable DC and preconditioning · up to ~425 km WLTP class. Market/config dependent — confirm VIN.

  • xDrive50 — original stage

    Dual-motor electric AWD. BMW published: 385 kW / 523 hp · 765 Nm · ~4.6 s 0–100 · 105.2 kWh net / 111.5 kWh gross · DC ~195–200 kW class · AC up to 11 kW · ~10–80% in ~35 min published · up to ~630 km WLTP class. Market/config dependent — confirm VIN.

  • M60 — original performance stage

    Dual-motor electric AWD performance derivative from 2022/23 MY markets. BMW published: 455 kW / 619 hp peak · 1,015 Nm Sport / 1,100 Nm Launch Control · 3.8 s 0–100 · large-battery of xDrive50 family · DC ~195–200 kW class · up to ~561 km WLTP class. Charging limited by battery/thermal/charger, not motor peak. Confirm VIN.

  • xDrive45 — 2025+ update

    Replaces xDrive40 in the updated range (Dingolfing from March 2025). BMW UK launch framing: 300 kW / 408 hp · 700 Nm · 5.1 s 0–62 · 94.8 kWh net · DC ~175 kW class · UK WLTP 321–374 miles depending on specification · up to ~602 km WLTP class in some European framing. Market-labelled — confirm VIN.

  • xDrive60 — 2025+ update (long-range)

    Replaces xDrive50 in the updated range. BMW published: 400 kW / 544 hp · 765 Nm · 4.6 s 0–62 · 109.1 kWh net · DC ~175–195 kW class · up to 701 km WLTP · UK WLTP 370–426 miles. Key long-range derivative in the 2025 range — market/config dependent.

  • M70 xDrive — 2025+ performance stage

    Replaces M60 in the updated range. BMW UK launch framing: 485 kW / 659 hp · up to 1,015 Nm · 3.8 s 0–62 · 108.9 kWh usable · DC ~195–200 kW class · UK WLTP 321–366 miles · up to ~600 km WLTP class depending on publication. Confirm VIN/market sheet.

Exact outputs, range, kerb weight and equipment are model-year, stage and market specific. Use the market selector for regional framing — do not treat one country’s sheet as global.

5. Charging

  • AC charging: typically up to 11 kW three-phase onboard framing in BMW docs — confirm onboard charger on VIN
  • Original xDrive40 DC: up to 150 kW · BMW ~31 min 10–80% with suitable DC and preconditioning
  • Original xDrive50 / M60 large-pack DC: ~195–200 kW class · BMW ~35 min 10–80% published for xDrive50
  • 2025+ DC class examples: xDrive45 ~175 kW · xDrive60 ~175–195 kW · M70 ~195–200 kW — publication-dependent; confirm market sheet
  • Pre-conditioning (manual or navigation-linked where available) materially affects DC session speed — log behaviour in charging history

Actual performance depends on SoC, battery temperature, charger capability, preconditioning, ambient temperature, station load and vehicle software. Log home wallbox, AC/DC sessions, duration, provider and interruptions separately from workshop service stamps.

6. Range — WLTP vs real-world

Always distinguish official test range from real-world distance. Official figures are not guaranteed trip distances and vary by derivative, stage, wheels and market.

  • Original xDrive40: up to ~425 km WLTP class — market/config dependent
  • Original xDrive50: up to ~630 km WLTP class · M60: up to ~561 km WLTP class — confirm market sheet
  • 2025+ xDrive60: BMW quotes up to 701 km WLTP (European launch material) — key long-range derivative
  • UK market-labelled 2025+ miles (BMW UK launch): xDrive45 321–374 · xDrive60 370–426 · M70 321–366 — wheel/spec dependent
  • Real-world distance is lower in winter, at motorway speed, with larger wheels, heavy load or sustained HVAC — do not infer battery health from one trip

Range is affected by speed, temperature, weather, wheel/tyre specification, load, HVAC, driving style, battery temperature, SoC, production stage and options. Never copy one country’s WLTP sheet onto another market.

7. Recuperation & braking

Adaptive recuperation in D combines coasting and regen according to traffic, navigation and driving conditions; selectable regeneration levels and stronger regen in B. The integrated brake system coordinates electric and friction braking. Regen reduces conventional brake use but does not eliminate inspection of discs, pads, calipers, fluid, lines and corrosion — low-mileage EVs can still develop disc corrosion if friction brakes are used infrequently.

8. Software & infotainment

Software is a core ownership component. The iX introduced BMW’s curved display and latest-generation iDrive architecture with Remote Software Upgrade capability — exact OS/iDrive generation varies by production stage and market.

  • Track softwareVersion, iDrive/OS generation, OTA / Remote Software Upgrade dates and campaign IDs
  • Curved display / digital cockpit behaviour evolves with software — record version at time of any fault or repair
  • ConnectedDrive services, Digital Key (where equipped), maps and ADAS software are versioned vehicle attributes
  • Do not assume model year equals software generation — confirm in iDrive or workshop printout

Infotainment, navigation, ADAS calibration and connected services evolve with software. Keep software provenance beside charging and service records.

9. Dimensions & weights

Flagship SAV footprint. Weights, payload and towing are derivative- and configuration-specific — confirm the VIN market sheet before assuming capacity.

  • Length / width / height (approx.): 4,953 / 1,967 / 1,695 mm
  • Wheelbase (approx.): 3,000 mm
  • Luggage capacity: approximately 500–1,750 L depending on configuration / measurement method
  • Braked trailer load: up to 2,500 kg cited in original xDrive40 technical data — config- and market-specific; never assume for every VIN
  • Air suspension, integral active steering and adaptive dampers are equipment-dependent — store at build/VIN level, not as universal

Published dimensions and weights are configuration-specific. Use official BMW technical data for the VIN rather than owner-estimated values.

10. Honest pros

  • Excellent long-distance EV range in large-battery versions
  • Very strong efficiency for a large luxury AWD EV
  • Extremely quiet and comfortable cabin
  • Strong DC charging capability for its generation
  • Advanced thermal management and battery preconditioning
  • High-quality ride and long wheelbase
  • Strong towing capability in appropriate configurations
  • Distinctive dedicated-EV design rather than a simple combustion conversion
  • Excellent performance in M60 / M70 variants
  • Strong digital / connected-car capability

11. Honest cons / things to consider

  • High purchase price and potentially high repair costs
  • Large tyres and premium components can be expensive to replace
  • Heavy vehicle mass affects efficiency, tyres and braking loads
  • Software / electronics complexity can make troubleshooting less straightforward
  • Used buyers must verify battery and software history rather than relying only on advertised range
  • Equipment varies significantly by build and market
  • Early xDrive40 has materially less battery capacity / range than xDrive50-class vehicles
  • M variants trade range / efficiency for performance

12. Common owner-reported themes

Not diagnostic advice — these are discussion categories owners may document. Do not treat them as confirmed defects unless supported by manufacturer documentation, recalls or reliable technical evidence.

  • Charging

    DC session speed vs derivative peak, preconditioning behaviour, public-charger handshakes, session interruptions and thermal derating.

  • Battery

    Range variation, SoC behaviour, battery temperature, perceived health and thermal-management behaviour — keep diagnostics separate from trip estimates; tag original vs 2025+ stage.

  • Software

    iDrive / curved-display quirks, ConnectedDrive / app issues, OTA / Remote Software Upgrade campaigns, navigation and smartphone integration.

  • 12V system

    Low-voltage battery condition, wake/sleep behaviour and auxiliary electrical systems — weak 12V can mimic HV faults.

  • Chassis & ride

    Flagship SAV ride quality, air-suspension behaviour where fitted, tyre noise, suspension wear and alignment on a heavy torque-rich EV.

  • Brakes

    Disc corrosion from regen under-use, pad/disc wear, fluid age and brake feel.

  • Tyres & wheels

    Wear on a heavy EV, load/speed ratings, winter/summer setups, wheel size efficiency trade-offs and range impact.

13. Service & maintenance (EV)

Do not copy an ICE X5 oil-service schedule onto an EV. BMW iX follows Condition Based Service (CBS) — intervals and inspection requirements vary by market, model year and derivative. Always verify the VIN-specific BMW maintenance schedule in iDrive.

ItemTypical intervalNotes
Scheduled EV inspection / service (iX)CBS — often annual / ~10,000–12,000 mi (confirm iDrive)I20 CBS — do not invent a universal miles interval. Whichever the dealer system / iDrive shows for this VIN. Not combustion oil changes.
Brake fluidCBS (often ~24 months)Fluid absorbs moisture even when regen reduces pad wear.
12V battery testEvery service / sooner if symptomsLoad-test — separate from HV pack provenance.
Cabin / pollen filterCBS / often ~12 monthsAnnual habit on most EVs.
Tyres & alignmentRegular / every serviceHeavy SAV EV + torque; load/speed ratings and wheel choice affect range.
Brake pads / discs / corrosionEvery serviceRegen can leave discs under-used — inspect for corrosion.
Suspension & steeringEvery service / as neededDampers, bushes, alignment, air suspension where fitted — log with invoices.
Coolant circuits / thermal systemPer BMW scheduleHV and cabin thermal loops — specialist EV work; log pre-conditioning faults.
High-voltage system inspectionPer BMW schedule / campaignAuthorised EV technician — log warnings and repairs.
Software / OTA checkAt service or when promptedRecord OS/iDrive version + date in Digital Service History (Remote Software Upgrade where fitted).
Battery health / diagnostic (where offered)Owner / dealer / third-partySeparate provenance event — not “range looks fine”.
Charging system / port / cableEvery service / as neededAC ~11 kW and DC peak (150–200 kW class by derivative/stage) session notes belong in charging history.

Service intervals and inspection requirements vary by market, model year, derivative and production stage. Always verify the VIN-specific BMW maintenance schedule.

14. EV battery health & provenance

Battery health is a first-class provenance category for iX. Distinguish manufacturer diagnostic results, owner-reported range estimates and third-party battery tests.

  • SoH % / diagnostic report, date, mileage, test provider
  • Charging behaviour notes and software version at test time
  • Warranty status, HV warnings, module repairs and battery-related work
  • Production stage (original / 2025+) and derivative (40/50/M60 vs 45/60/M70) at test time
  • Store documents against the vehicle for resale / Transfer Pack

Never infer battery health from displayed range alone. Charging records should stay separate from workshop service stamps.

15. Inspection & roadworthiness

Terminology adapts by country — never title every market’s test “MOT”. UK MOT, Spain ITV, Poland/Hungary periodic inspection, Turkey TÜVTÜRK, US state systems, and other local rules.

  • Record the local certificate separately from manufacturer service stamps
  • Use the market selector for the local system name and authority links
  • EV-specific items (HV isolation warnings, tyre/brake condition, suspension) still matter at inspection
  • Do not conflate a passed periodic inspection with a full BMW CBS EV service stamp

Confirm requirements for the vehicle’s registration market.

16. Recalls & campaigns

  • Check VIN on official BMW / national safety portals for your market
  • Log campaign ID, completion date and software version after work
  • Do not assume a campaign from one market applies to every iX worldwide

Recall and campaign availability can vary by market, production date, software version and VIN. Never display “this car has no recalls” unless the specific VIN has been checked against an authoritative source.

18. Official resources

Official links are for convenience. The Owners Club has no commercial relationship with BMW AG. Confirm manuals, charging and battery terms against your own documentation. Prefer VIN-specific BMW Owner’s Manual lookup over invented deep links.

  • BMW UK — model technical data, charging, battery, range and equipment (use BMW’s official UK technical pages for your derivative/stage)
  • BMW Group PressClub — public technical announcements including original launch and 2025 comprehensive update
  • GOV.UK / DVSA — UK recall and vehicle safety checks (VIN-based)
  • National roadworthiness authorities for your registration market

19. Buying a used iX

  • Identity: VIN · model year · derivative (xDrive40 / 50 / M60 or xDrive45 / 60 / M70) · production stage (original / 2025+) · market · options · import history
  • Battery: health evidence, warranty, HV warnings, charging performance, repairs/replacements — usable vs published capacity wording by stage
  • Charging: AC/DC test where practical, connector/flap, cables, charging history, preconditioning behaviour, derivative DC peak class
  • Chassis: tyres, uneven wear, brakes, suspension, steering alignment, air suspension where fitted — wheel size affects range and ride
  • Electrical: 12V load-test history, stored faults, curved display / cameras, ADAS, climate/heat pump where fitted
  • Software: OS/iDrive version, Remote Software Upgrade / OTA campaigns, ConnectedDrive — do not assume MY = OS generation
  • Stage clarity: original 40/50/M60 vs 2025+ 45/60/M70 — same I20 gen, different published packs and outputs
  • Body: paint, panel gaps, underbody / battery enclosure, accident repairs, charging-port area condition
  • Documents: BMW service history, invoices, recalls, battery reports, charging records, inspections, keys, manuals
  • Range expectations: compare WLTP sheet to wheel specification and climate — reject single-trip “health” claims
  • Weights/towing: confirm kerb, payload, roof load and braked towing for the derivative and market (config-specific — up to 2,500 kg cited on some original xDrive40 sheets)
  • Test drive: verify DC session behaviour, ADAS, regen modes, 12V wake behaviour and iDrive version before purchase

20. Own an iX? Protect its resale value

For a flagship electric SAV, the ownership story is more than mileage. Battery health, charging history, software stage, servicing, brake/tyre records and documented repairs can all become part of the vehicle’s provenance. Know your car. Record its history. Connect with owners. Keep its story.

  • Add iX to Garage — free digital ownership record
  • Record battery health, charging history and OS/iDrive software versions
  • Track CBS servicing, inspections, repairs, tyres/brakes and recalls with invoices
  • Note production stage (original / 2025+) and derivative in the Garage profile
  • Log preconditioning behaviour and DC session notes as charging provenance
  • Build a Transfer Pack for the next owner

Guides & checklists

More BMW models

Compare platforms, service themes and digital service history tools across the range.

All BMW models →

FAQ

Is the BMW iX the electric X5?+

No. It occupies a similar luxury-SAV space but is a dedicated BMW i electric model with its own architecture and technology package — not a combustion X5 with a battery badge.

Is the iX the same as the iX3?+

No. iX and iX3 are separate model lines. The iX launched earlier as BMW’s electric technology flagship; the iX3 later moved into the Neue Klasse generation. Never merge I20 iX specs with iX3.

Did the iX get a new generation in 2025?+

No. The 2025 car is a comprehensive model update within the iX / I20 model line — not a second generation. Keep original xDrive40/50/M60 data separate from 2025+ xDrive45/60/M70.

Which iX has the longest range?+

The updated xDrive60 is the key long-range version in the 2025 range, with BMW quoting up to 701 km WLTP in European launch material. Actual range depends on market, wheels, tyres and equipment — never treat one sheet as global law.

Is the iX good for long-distance driving?+

Yes. Large-battery derivatives, efficient drive systems, thermal management and high-power DC charging make it one of the stronger long-distance luxury EVs — though real-world range remains speed and temperature dependent.

Should used buyers get a battery-health report?+

Yes. An independent battery-health diagnostic is one of the most useful additions to a used iX provenance record — far more useful than a single displayed-range claim.

iX owner discussions

Latest conversations from BMW iX owners in the club.

No discussions yet for the iX. Be the first owner to start a conversation!

Ask a Question / Post Photo

Join the BMW Owners Club Community

Add it to The Owners Club for free to track its maintenance timeline, import UK MOT history, and transfer verified provenance when you sell.

Privacy & Performance

BMW iX Owners Club — Maintenance & Provenance | The Owners Club