Owners Club · Digital service history
BMW i3 Saloon Owners Club — Maintenance & Provenance
Independent owners’ resource. This page is produced by The Owners Club and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by BMW AG or BMW UK. Information below is gathered from public sources and should be confirmed in your vehicle handbook (VIN) or with an authorised BMW retailer before booking work. This hub covers the Neue Klasse G50 i3 Saloon (2026–) only. It is not the original BMW i3 hatchback (I01, 2013–2022) and not the China long-wheelbase i3 sedan (G28, eDrive35L / eDrive40L) — three separate models that share a name and must never be merged into one specification.
Own an i3 Saloon? Build a digital record of derivative identity, battery health, charging history, service events, software/OTA updates, brake/tyre work and ownership documents. The strongest product path here is EV knowledge → model clarity → battery & charging record → digital service history → provenance → Transfer Pack.
Arrived from a club search? See the exact-match BMW i3 Saloon Owners Club landing — then use this hub for platforms, issues and the full guide cluster.

Latest i3 News
Updated 2026- Global development / new modelGlobal
New BMW i3 launches as fully electric 3 Series Neue Klasse
BMW’s new i3 Saloon (G50) is the first fully electric 3 Series and the second Neue Klasse production model after the iX3 — Gen6 eDrive, 800 V, Panoramic iDrive and Operating System X. Munich production began in August 2026. It is not the I01 hatchback or the China G28 sedan.
2026BMW Group / model launch
- Technical / derivativeUK market
i3 50 xDrive up to 566 miles WLTP UK + 400 kW DC
BMW UK quotes the i3 50 xDrive at 345 kW / 469 hp, 645 Nm, 108.7 kWh, up to 566 miles WLTP and DC charging up to 400 kW — up to 263 miles WLTP added in 10 minutes in suitable conditions. UK launch 30 September 2026; preliminary / First Edition figures may differ elsewhere.
2026BMW UK / technical
- Regional / derivativeUK market
i3 40 xDrive 374 hp, 520 Nm, up to 441 miles WLTP UK
The i3 40 xDrive joins the UK range with 280 kW / 374 hp, 520 Nm, AWD, 82.8 kWh, 0–62 mph in 5.4 s and up to 441 miles WLTP. M60 xDrive is expected later (2027) and is not available at launch. UK deliveries start in autumn 2026.
2026BMW UK / product
Read first — three “i3” models, one name
The name “i3” now covers three separate models: the I01 hatchback (2013–2022), the China-only G28 long-wheelbase sedan (eDrive35L / eDrive40L) and the Neue Klasse G50 Saloon (2026–) — the subject of this hub. For the G50 the most important ownership data is derivative identity (40 xDrive · 50 xDrive · M60 later), battery capacity and health, 800 V charging capability, software/electronics stage, thermal management, 12V, service history, recalls and market-specific specifications. Do not copy I01 or G28 data onto a G50 VIN. Do not treat one market’s WLTP miles as global law.
1. Model identity & generation

Studio illustration G50 Neue Klasse Saloon — 2026– (single generation)
The first fully electric BMW 3 Series and the second Neue Klasse production model after the iX3. Sixth-generation BMW eDrive (Gen6), 800 V architecture, round cells, Panoramic iDrive, Operating System X and Heart of Joy. Munich production from August 2026; UK deliveries from autumn 2026 (i3 50 xDrive UK launch 30 September 2026). Specifications below are UK market-labelled where marked — confirm VIN.
Not generations of this hub: I01 and G28
I01 (BMW i3 hatchback, 2013–2022) and G28 (China long-wheelbase sedan i3 eDrive35L / eDrive40L) are separate models with their own identity. The G28 is not a second generation of the I01, and neither is a predecessor or generation of the G50. They have no hub on this page — never merge their specs, parts, recalls or service history with a G50.
Always bind power, battery, range and charging figures to model (G50), derivative, production date and market — confirm VIN. VCE treats the iX3 Neue Klasse as a relevant related vehicle (shared architecture) but the I01 must not gain relevance from the name alone.
2. Body style
Four-door saloon (fully electric 3 Series)
Four-door saloon / sedan with floor-mounted high-voltage battery, five-seat layout. Neue Klasse electronics and 800 V charging architecture. Do not copy I01 hatchback or G28 long-wheelbase packaging into G50 records.
3. Battery & high-voltage system
Always distinguish gross vs usable vs published capacity wording. Capacities below are UK-published figures — preserve BMW wording and confirm on the VIN sheet.
- Gen6 eDrive · cylindrical (round) cells · 800 V architecture — different from I01 and G28 battery systems
- i3 40 xDrive (UK published): 82.8 kWh battery capacity
- i3 50 xDrive (UK published): 108.7 kWh battery capacity
- M60 xDrive: later derivative (2027 expected) — do not assume battery figures until published
- Record warranty status, SoH diagnostics, HV warnings and battery-related repairs as separate provenance — never infer health from displayed range alone
Battery chemistry, BMS behaviour and charging curves should come from BMW documentation for the VIN — do not invent one universal “i3 battery size”.
4. Derivatives & powertrains
Two derivatives at launch plus a later M60. All UK-labelled figures below are market-specific and should be confirmed for your VIN.
i3 40 xDrive — dual-motor AWD (UK framing)
280 kW / 374 hp · 520 Nm · AWD · 0–62 mph in 5.4 s · 82.8 kWh · DC up to 300 kW · AC 11/22 kW · up to 441 miles WLTP (UK). Market-labelled — not a global universal sheet.
i3 50 xDrive — dual-motor AWD (UK framing)
345 kW / 469 hp · 645 Nm · AWD · 0–62 mph in 4.7 s · 108.7 kWh · DC up to 400 kW · AC 11/22 kW · up to 566 miles WLTP (UK, 30 September 2026 launch) · up to 263 miles WLTP added in 10 minutes under suitable conditions. BMW UK may show preliminary / First Edition figures elsewhere.
i3 M60 xDrive — later (2027 expected)
High-performance derivative expected later — not available at launch. Do not log M60 specifications against a launch-spec VIN, and do not invent figures before BMW publishes them.
Exact outputs, range, kerb weight and equipment are derivative-, model-year- and market-specific. Use the market selector for regional framing.
5. Charging
- AC: 11/22 kW (UK-labelled; confirm onboard charger and market equipment on the VIN)
- i3 40 xDrive: 800 V · DC up to 300 kW
- i3 50 xDrive: 800 V · DC up to 400 kW · up to 263 miles WLTP added in 10 minutes (suitable conditions)
- Do not apply I01 or G28 charging limits or connector assumptions to a G50
- Record charging events with date, mileage, SoC before/after, AC/DC, provider, energy, peak kW, duration, software version and faults
Actual performance depends on SoC, battery temperature, charger capability, preconditioning, ambient temperature, station load and vehicle software. Log sessions separately from workshop stamps.
6. Range — market labelled
Never present one WLTP value as universal for every i3 Saloon. Store range as market-, derivative- and configuration-specific.
- i3 40 xDrive: BMW UK quotes up to 441 miles WLTP
- i3 50 xDrive: BMW UK quotes up to 566 miles WLTP — preliminary / First Edition figures may differ elsewhere
- Other markets publish their own WLTP values — confirm local BMW sheets; do not convert UK miles into EU or EPA law
- Real-world distance varies with wheels, tyres, equipment, temperature, speed, style, payload, HVAC and battery temperature
Never copy one country’s WLTP sheet onto another market, or onto the I01 / G28.
7. Recuperation & braking
Adaptive recuperation and adjustable regen are available depending on configuration. Regen reduces friction-brake use but does not eliminate inspection of discs, pads, fluid and corrosion — low-mileage EVs can still develop disc corrosion.
8. Software & electronics
Software is a core ownership component on a Neue Klasse car.
- BMW Panoramic iDrive (full-width display concept, haptic/voice interaction)
- BMW Operating System X — record version and update date separately
- Heart of Joy drivetrain/dynamics control — track OTA and campaign history
- Neue Klasse central “superbrain” electronics — shared with iX3 in concept, not identical VIN calibration
Do not assume model year equals software generation. Keep software provenance beside charging and service records.
9. Dimensions & weights (confirm when certified)
Final dimensions, kerb weight, luggage and towing figures depend on homologation and market. Do not copy I01 or G28 dimensions into G50 records.
- Length / width / height / wheelbase — confirm on the BMW technical data sheet when certified for your market
- Luggage volume and load-space layout — confirm local BMW sheet
- Kerb weight / payload / roof load — confirm by derivative and market
- Braked towing capacity — confirm by derivative and market; not assumed here
- Wheel / tyre sizes — affect range, ride and tyre cost; record per VIN
Published dimensions and weights are configuration-specific. This guide does not invent figures that BMW has not certified for your market.
10. Honest pros
- First fully electric 3 Series — familiar BMW saloon positioning with a clean-sheet EV architecture
- 800 V architecture with up to 300/400 kW DC peaks (UK-labelled)
- Very high potential range on i3 50 xDrive (market-labelled WLTP)
- Panoramic iDrive · OS X · Heart of Joy electronics step-change
- Strong performance: 0–62 mph in 4.7 s (50 xDrive) / 5.4 s (40 xDrive) UK-labelled
- AWD on both launch derivatives
11. Honest cons / things to consider
- Brand-new platform — long-term reliability and software maturity data are limited
- The “i3” name also covers the I01 hatchback and G28 China sedan — buyer and listing confusion risk
- Market-labelled figures vary — preliminary / First Edition numbers may differ from later sheets
- Heavy vehicle mass affects tyres, brakes and efficiency; large wheels can cut range
- M60 xDrive is later — launch buyers cannot assume its specification
- Used buyers must verify battery health rather than rely on displayed range
12. Common owner-reported themes
Early-ownership discussion categories to document — not diagnostic advice. Do not treat as confirmed defects unless supported by manufacturer documentation, recalls or reliable evidence. Maturity data for a 2026 launch model is limited; do not invent claims.
Charging
800 V charger compatibility, session reliability, preconditioning behaviour and charge-port issues — collect early data; do not invent maturity claims.
Battery
Range variation, SoC behaviour, thermal management, perceived health — keep diagnostics separate from trip estimates.
Software
Panoramic iDrive behaviour, OS X stability, OTA campaigns, ADAS calibration and Heart of Joy updates.
12V system
Low-voltage battery condition, wake/sleep behaviour — weak 12V can mimic HV faults.
Chassis & ride
Suspension noise, tyre wear, alignment on a torque-rich AWD saloon — especially with larger wheel options.
Brakes
Disc corrosion from regen under-use, pad/disc wear, fluid age and brake feel.
Tyres & wheels
Wear on a heavy EV, load/speed ratings, winter/summer setups, wheel size efficiency trade-offs and range impact.
13. Service & maintenance (EV)
Battery-electric does not mean maintenance-free. BMW i3 Saloon follows Condition Based Service (CBS) — intervals vary by market, model year and use. Always verify the VIN-specific BMW maintenance schedule in iDrive. Do not copy ICE 3 Series oil intervals onto an EV.
| Item | Typical interval | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduled EV inspection / service (i3 Saloon) | CBS — often annual / ~10,000–12,000 mi (confirm iDrive) | CBS is VIN-specific — whichever iDrive and the retailer system show for this car. |
| Brake fluid | CBS (often ~24 months) | Fluid absorbs moisture even when regen reduces pad wear. |
| 12V battery test | Every service / sooner if symptoms | Load-test — separate from HV pack provenance. |
| Cabin / pollen filter | CBS / often ~12 months | Annual habit on most EVs. |
| Tyres & alignment | Regular / every service | Heavy AWD EV; wheel choice affects range and wear. |
| Brake pads / discs / corrosion | Every service | Regen can leave discs under-used — inspect for corrosion. |
| Suspension & steering | Every service / as needed | Dampers, bushes, alignment — log with invoices. |
| Coolant circuits / thermal system | Per BMW schedule | HV and cabin thermal loops — specialist EV work. |
| High-voltage system inspection | Per BMW schedule / campaign | Authorised EV technician — log warnings; 800 V architecture. |
| Software / OTA check | At service or when prompted | Record OS X / Panoramic iDrive version + date. |
| Battery health / diagnostic (where offered) | Owner / dealer / third-party | Separate provenance event — not “range looks fine”. |
| Charging system / port / cable | Every service / as needed | Tag AC/DC sessions with derivative DC peak (300 vs 400 kW class). |
Service intervals vary by market, model year and derivative. Always verify the VIN-specific BMW maintenance schedule.
14. EV battery health & provenance
Battery health is a first-class provenance category. Distinguish manufacturer diagnostics, owner-reported range estimates and third-party tests.
- SoH % / diagnostic report, date, mileage, test provider
- Derivative + charging architecture at test time
- Charging behaviour notes and software version at test time
- Warranty status, HV warnings, module repairs and battery-related work
- Store documents against the vehicle for resale / Transfer Pack
Never infer battery health from displayed range alone. Charging records stay separate from workshop stamps.
15. Inspection & roadworthiness
Terminology adapts by country — never title every market’s test “MOT”. UK MOT, Spain ITV, Poland/Hungary periodic inspection, Turkey TÜVTÜRK, US state systems, and other local rules.
- Record the local certificate separately from manufacturer service stamps
- Use the market selector for the local system name and authority links
- EV-specific items (HV isolation warnings, tyre/brake condition, suspension) still matter
- Do not conflate a passed periodic inspection with a full BMW CBS EV service stamp
Confirm requirements for the vehicle’s registration market.
16. Recalls & campaigns
- Check VIN on official BMW / national safety portals for your market
- Log campaign ID, completion date and software version after work
- Do not assume a campaign for the I01, G28 or iX3 applies to a G50 i3 Saloon — or vice versa
Recall and campaign availability vary by market, production date, software version and VIN. Never display “this car has no recalls” unless the specific VIN has been checked against an authoritative source.
17. Safety ratings
Read the Euro NCAP / regional safety listing for the i3 Saloon (G50) when published for your market. Do not assume ratings or equipment scopes from the I01, G28 or iX3 apply without checking the official result page for this vehicle.
18. Official resources
Official links are for convenience. The Owners Club has no commercial relationship with BMW AG. Confirm manuals, charging and battery terms against your own documentation.
- BMW UK — model technical data for i3 40 xDrive / 50 xDrive
- BMW Group PressClub — Neue Klasse and i3 Saloon public technical announcements
- GOV.UK / DVSA — UK recall and vehicle safety checks (VIN-based)
- National roadworthiness authorities for your registration market
19. Buying an i3 Saloon (new or nearly-new)
- Identity: confirm it is a G50 Saloon — not an I01 hatchback or G28 China sedan — plus VIN · derivative (40 xDrive / 50 xDrive) · market · production date · import history
- Specification sheet: keep the original BMW configuration — preliminary / First Edition figures can differ from later sheets
- Battery: health evidence, warranty, HV warnings, charging performance, repairs — capacity wording by derivative
- Charging: AC/DC test where practical; derivative DC peak (300 vs 400 kW class); no I01 / G28 assumptions
- Chassis: tyres, uneven wear, brakes, suspension, steering alignment, underbody
- Electrical: 12V load-test, stored faults, cameras/ADAS, climate/heat pump where fitted
- Software: OS X / Panoramic iDrive version, OTA and campaign history, Heart of Joy updates
- Body: paint, panel gaps, charging-port area, accident repairs
- Documents: BMW service history, invoices, recalls, battery reports, charging records, inspections, keys
- Range expectations: compare market-labelled WLTP to wheels/climate — reject single-trip “health” claims; test drive DC session behaviour, ADAS and regen modes
20. Own an i3 Saloon? Protect its resale value
For an electric saloon whose name is shared with two unrelated models, the ownership story is more than mileage. Derivative identity, battery health, charging history, software stage, servicing, brake/tyre records and documented repairs become provenance. Know your car. Record its history. Connect with owners. Keep its story.
- Add i3 Saloon to Garage — free digital ownership record
- Record model (G50), derivative, battery health and charging history
- Track CBS servicing, inspections, repairs, tyres/brakes and recalls with invoices
- Note software/OS version (OS X / Panoramic iDrive)
- Log DC session notes with derivative peak (300 vs 400 kW) as charging provenance
- Build a Transfer Pack for the next owner
Guides & checklists
More BMW models
Compare platforms, service themes and digital service history tools across the range.
FAQ
Is the new BMW i3 the same as the old BMW i3 (I01)?+
No. The I01 i3 (2013–2022) was a small carbon-fibre city EV hatchback. The new i3 Saloon (Neue Klasse G50, 2026–) is a fully electric 3 Series — different platform, battery voltage, body and ownership themes. Only the name is reused.
Is the new i3 the China long-wheelbase i3 (G28)?+
No. The G28 is a China-market long-wheelbase sedan (i3 eDrive35L / eDrive40L). It is a separate model, not a generation of the I01 and not the G50 Neue Klasse Saloon covered here.
Is the new i3 a new generation of the old i3?+
No. Nothing carries over technically from the I01 hatchback. Treat I01, G28 and G50 as three separate models when recording specs, parts, recalls or service history.
How fast can the i3 Saloon charge on DC?+
UK-labelled BMW data: up to 300 kW DC for i3 40 xDrive and up to 400 kW DC for i3 50 xDrive on an 800 V architecture. BMW also cites up to 263 miles WLTP added in about 10 minutes for the 50 xDrive under suitable conditions. Actual speed depends on SoC, temperature, preconditioning and charger.
What is the range of the i3 50 xDrive?+
BMW UK quotes up to 566 miles WLTP for the i3 50 xDrive (30 September 2026 launch) — a market-labelled figure. BMW UK may show preliminary or First Edition figures elsewhere, and other markets publish their own WLTP numbers. Never treat one market’s figure as global.
Which i3 Saloon derivatives exist?+
At launch: i3 40 xDrive (280 kW / 374 hp, 520 Nm, 82.8 kWh, up to 441 mi WLTP UK) and i3 50 xDrive (345 kW / 469 hp, 645 Nm, 108.7 kWh, up to 566 mi WLTP UK). An M60 xDrive is expected later (2027) and is not available at launch. Confirm derivative on the VIN.
i3 Saloon owner discussions
Latest conversations from BMW i3 Saloon owners in the club.
No discussions yet for the i3 Saloon. Be the first owner to start a conversation!
Ask a Question / Post PhotoJoin the BMW Owners Club Community
Add it to The Owners Club for free to track its maintenance timeline, import UK MOT history, and transfer verified provenance when you sell.