Owners Club · Digital service history
BMW i4 Owners Club — Maintenance & Provenance
Independent owners’ resource. This page is produced by The Owners Club and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by BMW AG or BMW UK. Information below is gathered from public sources and should be confirmed in your vehicle handbook (VIN) or with an authorised dealer before booking work. The i4 is BMW’s battery-electric Gran Coupé on the G26 platform — production from 2021, with a major July 2024 product update and a July 2025 efficiency/M60 stage inside the same single generation. It is not a separate-generation replacement after 2024.
Own an i4? Build a digital record of battery health, charging history, service events, software/OTA updates, thermal management, brake/tyre work and ownership documents. The strongest product path here is EV knowledge → battery & charging record → digital service history → provenance → Transfer Pack. Know your i4. Record its history. Prove its condition. Keep its story.
Arrived from a club search? See the exact-match BMW i4 Owners Club landing — then use this hub for platforms, issues and the full guide cluster.

Latest i4 News
Updated 2025- Latest technical updateGlobal
Summer 2025 SiC efficiency stage & M60 xDrive
From July 2025 BMW introduced silicon-carbide power electronics for eDrive35 and eDrive40 (about 4.5% consumption improvement quoted; up to ~22 km extra WLTP depending on configuration) and the new M60 xDrive range-topper at 442 kW / 601 hp — still inside G26, not a new generation.
July 2025Global / technical
- Software / charging / efficiencyGlobal
2024 product update — OS 8.5 & xDrive40
The July 2024 refresh brought revised lighting/design, Curved Display updates, BMW Operating System 8.5 with QuickSelect, and the new xDrive40 (295 kW / 401 hp). It is a major product update within G26 — not a second generation.
July 2024Software / efficiency
- Market / ownership-relevantUnited Kingdom
UK M60 technical framing — market-labelled
Current BMW UK technical data for M60 xDrive lists 442 kW / 601 hp, 795 Nm, AWD, 0–62 mph in 3.7 s, 81.1 kWh, DC up to 205 kW and 311–338 mile WLTP (config-dependent). Treat as UK market framing — not a universal i4 sheet.
Read first — EV Gran Coupé ownership framing
For i4, the most important ownership data is battery health, charging history, thermal management, software, 12V, high-voltage systems, brakes/tyres/suspension, service history, recalls and market-specific specifications. Do not invent a second generation for 2024. Do not treat M50 → M60 as a generation change. Never copy one market’s WLTP or kWh figure as global truth.
1. Generations & platforms
G26 — 2021–present (one generation)
Single core generation. The i4 uses BMW’s CLAR-derived flexible architecture adapted for high-voltage electric drive and fifth-generation eDrive. It shares broad body/production context with the 4 Series Gran Coupé while keeping its own i4 model identity and G26 coding. UK deliveries began November 2021 with eDrive40 RWD and M50 xDrive AWD.
Technical / product stages (not new generations)
Launch 2021: eDrive40 + M50, ~83.9 kWh gross long-range framing, DC up to 205 kW, heat pump, 470–1,290 L boot. Expansion 2022/23: eDrive35 in many markets. July 2024 product update: design/interior refresh, OS 8.5 QuickSelect, xDrive40 (295 kW/401 hp, 600 Nm; global launch WLTP 444–548 km). July 2025 efficiency stage: SiC power electronics on eDrive35/40 (~4.5% consumption improvement quoted; up to ~22 km extra WLTP depending on config) and new M60 xDrive (442 kW/601 hp, 795 Nm, 0–100 3.7 s) replacing M50 as range-topper.
Market naming, equipment and exact outputs vary. Always tie power, battery, range and charging figures to derivative, model year, production stage and market — confirm VIN. Related models (4 Series Gran Coupé chassis topics, iX1/iX3 EV topics) may score lower technical relevance — never assume parts identity.
2. Body style
5-door Gran Coupé (liftback)
Four-door coupé-style Gran Coupé with liftback tailgate — five seats. Luggage 470 L expanding to 1,290 L. Rear headroom/access reflect the coupé roofline. Exact kerb weight and payload vary by powertrain (UK M60 framing ≈2,285 kg kerb / 520 kg payload — market-labelled).
3. Battery & high-voltage system
Floor-mounted lithium-ion pack for fifth-generation eDrive. Always distinguish gross, net and usable capacity. Different published kWh numbers are not evidence of a new generation.
- Launch eDrive40/M50 long-range framing: approximately 83.9 kWh gross (BMW launch information)
- Current BMW UK technical data for M60 lists 81.1 kWh — market-labelled; definition may differ from gross launch figures
- eDrive35 uses a smaller battery than the long-range family in many configurations — store by VIN/production date
- Integrated thermal management with heat-pump functionality for cabin, HV battery and drive; anticipatory thermal management for charging efficiency
- Record SoH with test methodology, software version, charging history, warranty and HV repairs — never infer health from displayed range alone
Store battery part number, cell/module generation, production date and software version when available. Do not invent chemistries.
4. Derivatives & powertrains
1-speed reduction gear throughout. Outputs below are BMW-documented framing where noted — market-label carefully; confirm model year, production stage and VIN.
i4 eDrive35
RWD · single rear motor · 210 kW / 286 hp · 400 Nm · 0–100 ≈6.0 s. Smaller battery than long-range family in many configs. Later BMW data lists DC up to ~180 kW — market/stage dependent. 2025 SiC update on eDrive35.
i4 eDrive40
RWD · single rear motor · 250 kW / 340 hp · 430 Nm · 0–100 ≈5.6 s (updated BMW data). Long-range battery family · AC up to 11 kW · DC up to 205 kW on applicable configs. Launch WLTP up to ~590 km (config-dependent). 2025 SiC improves efficiency; German summer-2025 WLTP framing 510–613 km — market/equipment labelled.
i4 xDrive40
Introduced with the 2024 product update. Dual motors · electric xDrive AWD · 295 kW / 401 hp · 600 Nm · 0–100 ≈5.1 s. Long-range battery · DC up to ~205 kW on applicable configs. Global launch WLTP framing 444–548 km — market-labelled.
i4 M50 xDrive
Launch-generation M performance variant. Dual motors · AWD · 400 kW / 544 hp · 795 Nm · 0–100 3.9 s. Launch WLTP up to ~521 km. Adaptive M suspension / M chassis equipment. Succeeded in the lineup by M60 — not a new generation.
i4 M60 xDrive
From July 2025 production. Dual motors · AWD · 442 kW / 601 hp · 795 Nm · 0–100 3.7 s. BMW UK technical framing: 81.1 kWh · AC up to 11 kW · DC up to 205 kW · 311–338 mile WLTP config-dependent — market-labelled. German summer-2025 WLTP framing 433–551 km.
Exact outputs, range and equipment are model-year, production-stage and market specific. Use the market selector for regional framing — do not treat one country’s sheet as global.
5. Charging
- AC charging: up to 11 kW in current BMW UK technical data; 22 kW availability is market and specification dependent — do not assume for every i4
- DC fast charging: up to 205 kW on applicable long-range configurations; eDrive35 later data up to ~180 kW
- Actual speed depends on SoC, battery temperature, preconditioning, charger capability, battery health and software
- Store AC/DC sessions with energy, start/end SoC, peak power, duration, location/provider, preconditioning status and software version
Log home wallbox and public sessions separately from workshop service stamps — charging history is EV provenance.
6. Range — WLTP vs real-world
Always distinguish official test range from real-world distance. Only compare WLTP when test method, market, model year, wheels/tyres and configuration are equivalent.
- Launch eDrive40: up to ~590 km WLTP (BMW launch framing, config-dependent)
- Launch M50: up to ~521 km WLTP (config-dependent)
- xDrive40 global launch framing: 444–548 km WLTP
- German summer-2025 framing: eDrive35 428–514 · eDrive40 510–613 · M60 433–551 km WLTP — market-labelled
- BMW UK M60 framing: 311–338 miles WLTP config-dependent — do not paste as global
Real-world range can sit substantially below WLTP in cold weather or high-speed driving. Record wheels/tyres when comparing.
7. Recuperation, chassis & practicality
Configurable recuperation including adaptive strategies. Friction brakes still need inspection — regen can leave discs under-used and corroded. Chassis: double-joint spring-strut front, five-link rear, rear-axle air suspension, low-mounted pack. M50/M60 add M-specific equipment. Boot 470–1,290 L. Towing: BMW UK lists optional braked towing up to 1,600 kg / 75 kg towball download for applicable configs — VIN/variant-specific, not universal.
8. Software & digital systems
Software stage is part of charging and efficiency provenance.
- BMW Operating System 8 at launch
- BMW Operating System 8.5 with QuickSelect after the 2024 update
- BMW Maps with charging-optimised route guidance · My BMW App · remote charging · pre-conditioning · OTA · digital key (device-dependent)
- Record software version, last OTA, map version, charging-related campaigns and infotainment repairs
OTA interruptions and infotainment quirks are ownership themes — log dates, not just forum guesses.
9. Honest pros
- Excellent long-distance EV concept with strong BMW driving dynamics
- Long-range eDrive40 capability and efficient rear-drive variants
- Practical liftback Gran Coupé with 470–1,290 L luggage area
- Powerful xDrive performance versions (M50 / M60)
- Strong DC charging capability (up to 205 kW on applicable configs)
- Mature fifth-generation eDrive with heat-pump / thermal-management integration
- Strong software and navigation integration (OS 8 / 8.5, My BMW)
10. Honest cons / things to consider
- High vehicle weight; large wheels can reduce range and ride comfort
- RWD and xDrive variants have materially different efficiency; performance versions use more energy
- DC peak is not class-leading versus some newer 800V competitors
- Real-world range can sit well below WLTP in cold/high-speed use
- Battery-health assessment is less straightforward than reading a dashboard range figure
- Rear headroom/access reflect the Gran Coupé roofline; specs vary by market and stage
11. Common owner-reported themes
Not diagnostic advice — ownership themes to monitor, not universal defects. Do not treat as confirmed BMW faults unless supported by manufacturer documentation, recalls or reliable technical evidence.
Charging
Cold-weather DC performance, preconditioning misunderstood, public-charger compatibility, flap/connector contamination, reduced DC speed at high SoC or wrong battery temperature.
Battery
Range variation, SoH methodology, thermal-management history after repeated high-power charging — keep diagnostics separate from trip estimates.
Software
Infotainment bugs, OTA interruptions, ADAS sensor calibration, My BMW / digital key quirks.
12V system
12V warnings and auxiliary electrical issues — weak 12V can mimic HV faults.
Chassis / suspension
Suspension/wheel damage from large wheels and potholes; rear air suspension behaviour.
Brakes
Disc corrosion from high regeneration / gentle driving; pad/disc wear still matters.
Tyres
Wear from vehicle weight and torque; efficiency vs comfort trade-offs on large wheels.
12. Service & maintenance (EV)
The i4 eliminates conventional engine oil, spark-plug and exhaust maintenance but still needs scheduled inspection. Intervals vary by market and BMW CBS — never publish one universal interval as if it applied worldwide.
| Item | Typical interval | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduled EV inspection / CBS service | Per BMW CBS / VIN (often annual calendar + mileage prompts) | Confirm iDrive service menu — not ICE oil intervals. |
| Brake fluid | CBS / calendar (often ~24 months) | Fluid ages even when regen reduces pad wear. |
| 12V battery test | Every service / sooner if symptoms | Load-test — separate from HV pack provenance. |
| Cabin microfilter | Often ~12 months / CBS | Where specified — annual habit on most EVs. |
| Tyres & alignment | Regular / every service | Heavy EV + torque — watch wear and load ratings. |
| Brake pads / discs / corrosion | Every service | Regen can leave discs under-used — inspect for corrosion. |
| Suspension / steering / wheels | Every service / as needed | Rear air suspension, impact damage, large-wheel pothole risk. |
| Thermal management / coolant / heat pump | Per BMW schedule | HV and cabin thermal loops — specialist EV work. |
| High-voltage system inspection | Per BMW schedule / campaign | Authorised EV technician — log warnings and repairs. |
| Software / OTA check | At service or when prompted | Record version + date in Digital Service History. |
| Battery health / diagnostic (where offered) | Owner / dealer / third-party | Store methodology with SoH % — not “range looks fine”. |
| Charging equipment / port / cable | Every service / as needed | AC/DC behaviour notes belong in charging history. |
Service intervals and inspection requirements vary by market, model year and CBS configuration. Always verify the VIN-specific BMW schedule.
13. EV battery health & provenance
Battery health is a first-class provenance category for i4. Distinguish manufacturer diagnostic results, owner-reported range estimates and third-party battery tests.
- SoH % / diagnostic report, date, mileage, test provider, methodology
- Charging behaviour notes and software version at test time
- Warranty status, HV warnings, module repairs and battery-related work
- Store documents against the vehicle for resale / Transfer Pack
A battery-health percentage without test methodology should not be treated as definitive evidence of degradation.
14. Inspection & roadworthiness
Terminology adapts by country — never title every market’s test “MOT”. UK MOT, Spain ITV, Poland/Hungary periodic inspection, Turkey TÜVTÜRK, Germany TÜV/HU, US state systems, and other local rules. A zero-emission powertrain does not remove normal roadworthiness obligations.
- Record the local certificate separately from manufacturer service stamps
- Use the market selector for the local system name and authority links
- Pay attention to tyres, suspension, steering, brakes/discs, lights, windscreen/cameras and structural damage
Confirm requirements for the vehicle’s registration market — never present UK MOT as a global rule.
15. Recalls & campaigns
- Check VIN on official BMW / national safety portals for your market
- Log campaign ID, completion date and software version after work
- Do not assume a campaign from one market applies to every i4 worldwide
Recall status must be checked by VIN and market. Safety recalls are manufacturer-led; UK owners are normally contacted where manufacturer records allow. Store campaign number, market, VIN applicability, defect/remedy, completion date, dealer and evidence.
16. Official resources
Official links are for convenience. The Owners Club has no commercial relationship with BMW AG. Confirm manuals, charging and battery terms against your own documentation. Prefer VIN-specific BMW Owner’s Manual lookup over invented deep links.
- BMW Owner’s Manual — VIN-specific lookup for your market
- BMW Global PressClub / BMW UK technical specifications for i4 stages
- Regional government recall databases (NHTSA, GOV.UK/DVSA, EU/national systems)
17. Buying a used i4
- VIN · production date · exact variant (eDrive35/40, xDrive40, M50, M60) · battery/electronics stage · market · options · import history
- BMW digital service history · outstanding recalls/campaigns
- HV battery diagnostic evidence with methodology · DC and AC charging tests
- Charging flap/connector · 12V condition · software version / OTA history
- Tyres for uneven wear · brake discs for corrosion · suspension/wheel impact damage
- Heat-pump/thermal operation · climate · ADAS calibration · towbar if relevant
- Accident/repair history · invoices · charging evidence into the Garage
18. Own an i4? Protect its resale value
For the i4, the most valuable ownership data is not only service history. Battery health, charging history, software updates, recalls and documented repairs can materially improve confidence for the next owner. Know your i4. Record its history. Prove its condition. Keep its story.
- Add i4 to Garage — free digital ownership record
- Record battery health, charging history and software/OTA versions
- Track CBS servicing, inspections, repairs, tyres/brakes and recalls with invoices
- Build a Transfer Pack for the next owner
Guides & checklists
More BMW models
Compare platforms, service themes and digital service history tools across the range.
FAQ
Is the BMW i4 fully electric?+
Yes. The i4 is a battery-electric Gran Coupé with no combustion engine — RWD eDrive35/eDrive40 or electric xDrive AWD on xDrive40, M50 and M60.
Is the 2024 i4 a new generation?+
No. It is a major product update within the single G26 generation — revised lighting/design, OS 8.5, Curved Display updates and the new xDrive40. Not a new generation code.
Is the M60 a new generation?+
No. M60 xDrive (from July 2025) replaces M50 as the G26 performance range-topper. Same generation — different derivative/stage.
Does every i4 have the same battery?+
No. Capacity and electronics vary by variant, market and production stage. Store gross/net/usable separately and confirm the VIN pack — do not treat one published kWh as universal.
How fast can it charge?+
AC up to 11 kW in current BMW UK technical data (22 kW is market/equipment dependent — do not assume). DC up to 205 kW on applicable long-range configurations; eDrive35 later BMW data lists up to ~180 kW. Actual speed depends on SoC, temperature, preconditioning and charger.
Should battery health and charging history be recorded?+
Yes. Battery-health documentation (with test methodology), charging history, software/OTA and recall completion are among the most valuable EV provenance records for resale and Transfer Pack.
i4 owner discussions
Latest conversations from BMW i4 owners in the club.
No discussions yet for the i4. Be the first owner to start a conversation!
Ask a Question / Post PhotoJoin the BMW Owners Club Community
Add it to The Owners Club for free to track its maintenance timeline, import UK MOT history, and transfer verified provenance when you sell.